CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H243821 PTM
[…] Notably, the regulation requires a Certificate of Origin, which requires the requesting party to provide the correct classification of the merchandise at issue. CTE Industries states that it provided the requisite documentation required to fulfill the requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1520(d).

The CBP regulation 19 C.F.R. §181.33(d) states:

(d) Denial of claim -- (1) General. The port director may deny a claim for a refund filed under this subpart if the claim was not filed timely, if the importer has not complied with the requirements of this subpart, if the Certificate of Origin submitted under § 181.32(b)(3) of this part cannot be accepted as valid (see § 181.22(c) of this part), or if, following initiation of an origin verification under § 181.72(a) of this part, the port director determines either that the imported good did not qualify as an originating good at the time of importation or that a basis exists upon which preferential tariff treatment may be denied under § 181.72(d), § 181.74(c) or § 181.76(c) of this part.

Thus, a claim may be denied by the port director if the claim is untimely or does not comply with the requirements for a claim. Additionally, 19 C.F.R. §181.22(c) states, “[i]f the port director determines that a Certificate is illegible or defective…the importer shall be given a period of not less than five working days to submit a corrected Certificate.”