CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H243821 PTM
[…] The CBP regulation promulgated thereunder, 19 C.F.R. §181.32, sets forth the filing procedures for filing a proper NAFTA preference claim under 19 U.S.C. §1520(d). The regulation provides:

A post-importation claim for a refund shall be filed by presentation of the following: (1) A written declaration stating that the good qualified as an originating good at the time of importation and setting forth the number and date of the entry covering the good; (2) Subject to § 181.22(d) of this part, a copy of each Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this part) pertaining to the good; (3) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of the good provided a copy of the entry summary or equivalent documentation to any other person. . . . ; (4) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of the good is aware of any claim for refund, waiver or reduction of duties relating to the good within the meaning of Article 303 of the NAFTA (see subpart E of this part). . . ; and (5) A written statement indicating whether or not any person has filed a protest or a petition or request for reliquidation relating to the good under any provision of law, and if any such protest or petition or request for reliquidation has been filed, the statement shall identify the protest, petition or request by number and date.

Notably, the regulation requires a Certificate of Origin, which requires the requesting party to provide the correct classification of the merchandise at issue. CTE Industries states that it provided the requisite documentation required to fulfill the requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1520(d).