CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H243821 PTM
[…] Thus, a claim may be denied by the port director if the claim is untimely or does not comply with the requirements for a claim. Additionally, 19 C.F.R. §181.22(c) states, “[i]f the port director determines that a Certificate is illegible or defective…the importer shall be given a period of not less than five working days to submit a corrected Certificate.” CBP issued a request for a revised NAFTA Certificate of Origin in the Notice of Action issued on March 23, 2013 to reflect the corrected classification. CTE Industries did not file an amended Certificate of Origin as requested.